BA Bennington College, 1976
MFA Amsterdam School of the Arts, June 2009 

TEACHING AFFILIATIONS/CURRENT
2009-present – Teacher of Choreography, Theater School of Helsinki 


RECENT
2003-2010 –  Head of Choreography, Amsterdam School of the Arts MFA Program in Choreography (previously Choreography and Technology). Responsibilities included writing the course description, primary teacher of choreography and media, secondary teacher of theory; devising audition procedures, assessments and assessment procedures; mentoring, coordinating with heads of technology and theory, overseeing production; initiating and piloting a parallel program for artists to reflect on a body of work by writing or developing another form of documentation.
1988-2008 –  School for New Dance Development, Amsterdam School of the Arts. Positions held during this time include teacher of choreography, movement studies and repertory, advisor of student’s choreographic work and production, mentor (administrative and advisory capacities) to students, member of the selection committee.
2004-08 –  Primary Teacher, Salzburg Academy of Dance (SEAD), Salzburg Austria. Responsibilities included choreography and writing, overseeing student production, mentoring choreography majors, leading feedback sessions for student work, developing courses for choreography, practice and theory, developing a major in choreography.
PREVIOUS PROGRAMS HEADED/INITIATED
1997-2000  Dans i Dialog  - post graduate choreography seminars (Copenhagen, Denmark)
1999-2003  Emerging/Re-Emerging -  post graduate choreography workshops for professionals in the field (Cork, Ireland)
2003-2008  Studio Upson in Pennsylvania (SUPA) - independently run summer choreography program (Chambersburg, PA)
GUEST TEACHING (partial list)
Movement Research (New York City)
Room Festival (Jerusalem, Israel)
Dansens Hus (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Oberlin College (Oberlin, Ohio)
European Dance Student Initiative (Amsterdam & Berlin)
Dansvaerket (Aarhus, Denmark)
Naropa Institute (Boulder, Colorado)
Andere Avant Garde Festival (Linz, Austria)
New Arts Program (Kutztown, Pennsylvania)
Aix-en-Provence Festival (Ste. Baume, France) 
Gruppe AB (Bergen, Norway)
Festival 2000 (Helsinki, Finland)
Dartington College (Devon, England)
Arizona State University (Tempe, Arizona)
Firkin Crane (Cork, Ireland)
Bennington College (Bennington, Vermont)
Ohio State University (Columbus, Ohio)
Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance (Salzburg, Austria)
Zodiak Sidestep Festival (Helsinki, Finland)
Outokompu Dance (Outokompu Finland)
Sarah Lawrence College (Bronxville, New York)
Barnard College (New York City)
NYU Experimental Theater Wing (New York City)
Bard College, (Annandale-on-Hudson, New York)
TILT (Milan, Italy)
La Caldera (Barcelona, Spain)
CO-TEACHING
with Rosemary Butcher (Copenhagen, Denmark & London, England)
with Tere O’Connor (New York City)
with Simone Forti  (Linz, Austria & New York City)
with Deborah Hay (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

CHOREOGRAPHIC WORK PRESENTATIONS
2013 –  THEN, Arts Bank (Philadelphia)
2012 – Bryn Mawr College, Inquiring Mind/Choreographic Mind, a month long series of performances and events (Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania)
2011 – Danspace, Retro/intro/spective, a month long series of performances and events (New York City)
2009  – Danspace (New York City)
2007 – Dance Theater Workshop (New York City)    
2005 –  Dance Theater Workshop (New York City)
2003 –  Danspace (New York City)
2002 – Danspace (New York City)
2001 – The Kitchen (New York City)
1999 – The University of Aarhus New Medias Research Seminar (Aarhus, Denmark)
1998 – The Kitchen (New York City)
1996 – The Room Festival (Jerusalem, Israel)
1995 – Performance Space 122 (New York City)
1994 – Performance Space 122 (New York City); Theater de Liefde, (Amsterdam, The Netherlands); Opening Ceremony of the European Dance Initiative (Berlin, Germany)
1993 – The Kitchen (New York City); New Arts Program (Kutztown, PA); The Knitting Factory (New York City)
1992 – Performance Space 122 (New York City); Naropa Institute (Boulder, CO); Theater de Leifde (Amsterdam, The Netherlands); New Arts Program (Kutztown, PA); Ram Island Dance Company (Portland, ME)
1991 – The Kitchen (New York City); Naropa Institute (Boulder, CO); Danspace w/ Tere O'Connor (New York City); various festivals in conjunction with Paola Rampone (Italy, France, Germany)
1990 – Dance Theater Workshop (New York City); Movement Research Artist in Residence (New York City); Djerassi Foundation Residency (Bear Gulch, CA); Twinings Galler (New York City); be(New York City); Theater de Liefde (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
1989  – Dance Theater Workshop (New York City); Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions (LA, CA); Dance Place (Washington, DC); Jacob’s Pillow (Lee, MA)
1988  – The Maine Festival of the Arts; Theater de Liefde, Amsterdam; Rhode Island College, Providence, RI
1986 – The Kitchen (New York City); Seattle Repertory Theater (Seattle, WA); The Colorado Dance Festival (Boulder, CO); The Theater School (Amsterdam,The Netherlands); PS 122 Field Trips: Hadley, MA, Middlebury College, VT and Real Artways, (Hartford, CT)
1985 – Performance Space 122: Pepsico Festival (New York City)
1984 – Danspace (New York City); Andere Avant Garde Festival (Austria)
1983  – The Performing Garage (New York City); The School for Movement Research (New York City)
1982  – The Kunstalle Basel (Basel, Switzerland); Salle Simone I Patino (Geneva, Switzerland); Teatro Spazio Zero (Rome, Italy); Creative Time Inc. (New York City); Danspace St. Marks (New York City); The Downtown Whitney Museum (New York City)
1981 – The Holland Festival (Amsterdam, Netherlands); Oberlin College (Oberlin, OH)
1980 – The Kitchen (New York City); Danse A Aix (Aix-en-Provence, France); The Cultural Center of Ste. Baume (France); The Portland Center for Visual Arts (Portland, OR); The Performance Gallery (San Francisco, CA); Danceworks (Eugene, OR) 
1979 –The Kitchen (New York City); The Museum of Modern Art (New York City)

GRANTS/FELLOWSHIPS/AWARDS RECEIVED
2015 – Doris Duke Impact Award
2014 – Pew Fellowship in the Arts
2010 – The Alpert Award 
2008 – New York Dance and Performance Award (“Bessie’) for Sustained Creative Achievement, specifically noting 208 East Broadway: Suitcase Dreams
2002 – John Simon Guggenheim Foundation
1998 & 2003 – Foundation for Contemporary Performance
1979-1989 & 1992-1994 – National Endowment for the Arts 
1990-1991 & 1994-1999  – New York Foundation for the Arts 
1992-1993 – Joyce Mertz Gilmore Foundation 
1991 – Ernie Pagnano Memorial Fund
1990 –  Djerassi Foundation
1979-1983 – New York State Council on the Arts
1979 – Creative Artists Public Service Program 
New York Dance and Performance Award (“Bessie”) for Outstanding Creative Achievement 1985-1986
COMMISSIONS  
2001, 2002, 2008, 2011 – Danspace (New York City)
1998, 2000 – The Kitchen 
1995 – Performance Space 122 
1993-1994 – Simone Forti 
1992 – Ram Island Dance Co. 
1991 – Paola Rampone for the Sicily Festival 1991
1991 – Steve Clorfeine 1991
1989, 2002, 2007– Dance Theater Workshop, through NYSCA 
1989 – Susan Braham 
1986 – The Maine Festival of the Arts 
1986 – The Jerome Foundation through Dance Theater Workshop
1982 – The Downtown Whitney Museum

FEATURED IN ARTICLES
1982 – Nuova Danza, Di Gracomo, ed. 
1986 – Contact Quarterly (Fall)
1984 – Women & Performance (Fall), Marianne Goldberg
1982 – Live 6/7, John Howell, ed. 
1982 – Kunsthalle Basel, annual report, Jean Christophe Amman    
1997 – Tidskift For Teori Og Teater, Benedicte M. Amundson
2003 – New York Times, Jennifer Dunning
2007 – Time Out, Gia Kourlis
     
PANEL PARTICIPATION
2006 –  New York Foundation for the Arts Choreography Fellowships 
2005 –  Movement Research Artist-In-Residence program 
Visions for Dance with Yvonne Rainer, Zodiak Center for Dance, (Helsinki, Finland) 
The Future of Dance, Amsterdam School of the Arts (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
       
PUBLICATIONS AND LECTURES 
"A Choreographic Mind: Autobodygraphical Writings" published by the Theater Academy of Helsinki, 2012

Performance Research: Moving Bodies Issue. Eds. Ric Allsopp and David Williams. Vol 8, No 4. December 2003, "Conversations on Choreography: a collectively authored text"

Movement Research Journal, Spring 2000 (NYC)  "Stealing, Influence and Identity"
Choreographic Journal of ICD (Institute of Choreography and Dance, Cork, Ireland) "Dailiness"
Kookmin University (Seoul, Korea) "Choreographic Education in Europe"




 
Bibliography section article Bibliography Section Catalog Bibliography Section Web Link PDF icon small Sold Dot